skip navigation

XC Season Begins

  • XC Season is in full swing! 
    Check the Calendar for daily practice times and locations. Bring to practice everyday:
    • Running gear (shorts, shirt, running shoes)
    • Water bottle
    • Running watch

XC Packet 2018

Important info on the 2018 season for parents and athletes. 


Websiteheader1

Troy Anderson

Head Men's Coach T&F and Head XC

Nancy Pixler

Head Women's Coach T&F

Social Media

ehstrackxc Troy Anderson ehstrackxc

News

State Meet and Banquet RSVP

By Coaching Staff 05/22/2018, 4:15pm PDT

THIS WEEK:
Thursday - Saturday: State Meet - Mt Tahoma Stadium FYI this is not the same as Mt Tahoma HS
Schedule can be found here.


NEXT WEEK:
Thursday: Banquet 6:30 Commons


We hope that everyone can make it to the banquet to celebrate our athletes and all of their hard work this season!  Please follow the link to RSVP by TUESDAY.  With 180 families, we really need everyone to respond so we can make sure we have enough food for all who attend.  If we do not hear from you, we will assume you are not attending.  Along with salad and pizza, we will be having a dessert dash so if you would like to show off your baking skills (or buying skills...think Met Market, Nothing Bundt Cake, etc) please sign up to bring a dessert on the same link.  Thank you so much and we look forward to seeing you all soon!

Recap of District meet below! Pictures from JV meet can be found here - Thank you Chris Mohrhardt, photographer.
 

BRYANT WINS DISTRICT TITLE
Mae Bryant joined teammate Ellie Talius (LJ) as a district champion by winning the girls shot put (38-07) at South West Athletic Complex in Seattle on Friday night.  Bryant heads to the State Meet as the 5th ranked shot putter in 4A.  Eastlake also qualified two additional individuals and two relays teams for the meet which will run Thursday through Friday at Mt. Tahoma Stadium in Tacoma.  

Cooper Williams had a blockbuster night for the Wolves by qualifying in both the 110m hurdles (15.63) and the 300m hurdles (40.43) PR,  with second place finishes.  Williiams will be the first competitor for EHS with the 110 hurdles  commencing at 4:00pm on Thursday.

Brooke Manson also punched her ticket to state in two events on Friday by placing second in a very fast 800m in 2:09.4 (the second fastest time in the state this season) and by anchoring the 4x400m relay which also placed second.  The relay team, which a included Talius, Alexia Bryant and Azita Balsara, lowered their own week old school record to 4:01.63.

The girls 4x200m relay also earned a spot to state by placing second.  The team, which included Abby Beckstead, Kenzie Feinglas, Isobel McCann and Nicloe Adams, ran a season best of 1:47.4.

Congratulations to all of the Wolves who were point scorers in a very competitive district meet:

Third Place:
Olivia Harris:  300m hurdles (47.5)
Nate Pendleton:  3200m (9:22.37)
Ellie Talius:  100m (12.7)
Kenzie Feinglas, Nicloe Adams, Nicole Foster and Abby Beckstead 4x100m relay (50.50)
Nic LeBlanc:  110m hurdles (15.69)

Fourth Place Finisher:
Emily Mauch:  Javelin (107-04) PR
Nate Pendleton:  1600m:  (4:22)
Nic LeBlanc:  300m hurdles:  (41.40)
Larry Shan:  200m (23.42)

Fifth Place: 
Matehya Bryant: discus (93-07)
Riley Dehmer:  discus (125-10)

Sixth Place:
Niclole Adams:  100m (13.16)
Faith Morse:  Shot Put (33-04)
Amie Benoit:  Pole Vault (9-11)
Grady Robison:  100m (11.62)
Sam Cureton:  400m:  (52.28)
Cameron Stewart:  300m hurdles:  (42.40)
Sam Cureton, Adarsh Mulupuru, Cameron Stewart, Nate Pendleton:  4x400m relay (3:36.33)
Larry Shan:  Triple Jump (39-10)

Seventh Place: 
Nicole Foster:  100m (13.29)
Nicole Adams:  200m (27.77)
Alexia Bryant:  400m (1:02.79)
Oliva Harris:  100m hurdles (16.72) PR
Julia Lustig:  Javelin (95-08)
Grady Robison:  200m (23.58)
Sam Marks:  Shot Put:  (40-11)
Ryan Curran:  High Jump:  (5-06)

Eighth Place:
Kenzie Feinglas:  100m(13.32) 
Samantha Seabrooks:  Shot Put (31-08)
Abby Beckstead:  200m (27.97)
Larry Shan:  Long Jump (19-02)

Next Up:  State Championship Meet:  May 24th-26th at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

TALIUS WINS DISTRICT LONG JUMP CHAMPIONSHIP - recap from Wednesday's meet
Ellie Talius was crowned District 2 Long Jump Champion on Wednesday, the first day of the state qualifying meet, with a leap of 17-07.25.  She is currently ranked 5th in the State 4A.  She also secured a spot in state competition with a second place finish in the pole vault with a 11-11.00 effort.  As she has for the entirety of the season, she remains the top ranked performer in the state in that event.

Quite a few of the Wolves were point scorers in the meet and included:

Nate Pendleton:  4th place 1600m (4:22)
Matheya Bryant:  5th place discus (93-07)
Amie Benoit:  6th place polve vault (9-11.00)
Larry Shan:  6th place triple jump (39-1075)
 

5/14 Weekly Update

By Coaching Staff 05/14/2018, 5:00pm PDT

THIS WEEK:
Wednesday: District Championship Day 1 4:00 - SWAC  
Friday: District Championship Day 2 4:00 -  SWAC 

Transportation will be provided to the meet only - please make arrangements for a ride home.

Meet details can be found here. Schedule can be found here.


SAVE the date: Banquet May 31  6:30 , Eastlake Commons  

What an exciting Kingco week that was.  Even under miserable weather the JV meet still saw 51 PR's and lots of SR(season records)  - a great way to end the season.  As usual, the full recap from Coach Pixler can be found below. 

Want to know when an event is? Both the State Meet and District Meet schedule is now available on the webpage (wolvesxc.com) .  Select  Schedule of Events page under Track and Field and links will be on the bottom.  On your phone be sure to arrow to the right to see more.  Here is a direct link.

POST SEASON
Kingco – Kingco is comprised of 3 meets. Varsity Kingco Championship takes place on Wed & Friday,  the top 16 individuals in the League and top 8 relay teams compete at this meet.  Individual and team trophies are awarded at the Varsity meet.  All other athletes will compete at the JV Kingco Championship on Thursday - a great opportunity to get one more PR!

Districts – The top eight  individuals and all relay teams from the Kingco Varsity Championship qualify for Districts. 

State – The top two individuals and top two relay teams from Districts qualify for the State Championship. This event brings together the best 16 individuals and relay teams from across Washington State to crown the State Champions. 

BRYANT WINS KING CO
GIRLS 4X400M TEAM SETS SCHOOL RECORD
Mae Bryant joined fellow teammates Bowmann Starr (PV) and Ellie Talius (LJ)  as King Co champions on Friday night, at the conclusion of the championship meet at Skyline High School, winning the shot put with a 39-06 effort. Bryant will head to the district state qualifying meet as the second ranked shot putter in 4A state. 

The girls 4x400m relay team of Talius, Alexia Bryant, Azita Balsara and Brooke Manson also had a spectacular night by setting the school record with a time of 4:01.92, earning a district qualifying second place finish. The time broke a four year old record that was set by a foursome that all competed or currently compete at the Division 1 level in track:   Anna Carskaden (Cal Poly),  Pia Richards (WSU),  Devon Bortfield (WSU),  and Anastasia Kosykh (UW).

The hurdlers continued their amazing season with all three boys 300m entrants advancing to the district meet. The trio includes Cooper Williams-2nd place (40.60) PR, Nic LeBlanc-4th place (41.14)PR, and Cameron Stewart-fifth place. Wi-2nd place (15.57)PR and LeBlanc-4th place also qualified in the 110’s.  On the girls side, Olivia Harris PR’d in the 300m event and placed 2nd with a time of 47.18.  She also claimed a district spot in the 100m hurdles with an 8th place finish.  

In the mid-distance and distance events, Manson, who anchored the school record 4x400m team, also qualified for districts in both the 400m and 800m runs by placing second in each of them. As she has for most of the season, the future Utah Ute is the top ranked 800m runner in the state, and the number four in the 4A 400m. Nate Pendleton, a future WSU Coug, also punched his ticket to the district meet in three events by placing 3rd in the 3200m and 5th in the 1600m.  He also anchored the 4x400m relay which placed 6th and included Sam Cureton, Adarsh Mulupuru, and Stewart. Cureton and Alexia Bryant also qualified in the 400m with an 8th place (52,12)PR and 7th place finish respectively.

The throwers continued to excel in their season and will be taking a strong contingent to districts.  Joining Bryant in the shot put will be fellow throwers Faith Morse (8th) and Samantha Seabrooks (9th).  On the boys side, Sam Marks will represent the Wolves (8th place.) Riley Dehmer threw a huge PR in the discus (137-00) placing third and solidifying a spot in district competition.  Bryant, with her 5th place finish on Wednesday will represent the Wolves on the girls side in the discus. EHS also qualified three javelin throwers on Wednesday…Emily Mauch (4th), Julia Lustig (5th) and Travis Swiger(6th).

Three pole vaulters will represent EHS at the district meet. King Co Champion Starr will be joined by Talius (2nd) and Amie Benoit (5th).

In the jumps, Larry Shan will double. Already qualifying in the long jump on Wednesday (9th), Shan secured a spot in the triple jump on Friday by placing 4th. King Co long jump champion Talius will join him in the long jump competition and Kenzie Feinglas will join him as a triple jump participant (9th place). Ryan Curran will be EHS’s sole competitor in the high jump,  earning his spot by placing 9th on Wednesday.

The sprints squad will take the largest contingent of Wolves to the district meet. Impressively, in the girls 100m, EHS will occupy 4 of the 8 positions in the district final:  Talius (2nd), Feinglas (6th), Nicole Adams (7th) and Niclole Foster (8th), Grady Robison will run on the boys side of the event (8th) and will also compete in the 200m (6th place).  Shan will add to his busy jumps schedule by also competing in the 200m , in which he ran a personal best (23.11) and placed 5th.  Abby Beckstead (27,33) PR who placed 8th and Niclole Adams will represent EHS in the girls 200m. In addition to the girls record setting 4x400m relay, two additional girls teams will make the trip to Seattle for the district meet;  
4x100m:  Feinglas, Adams, Foster and Beckstead (4th place). 
4x200m:  Madison Lester, Bella Shaffer, Emma Wells and Isabel Peterson (7th). 

KING CO JV MEET
The King Co JV South Division meet, which was held on Thursday at Eastlake, got off to a slow start due to a deluge of rain and hail. The Wolves, however, would not be deterred and went on to boast some amazing performances, with many of the student athletes establishing personal bests.  

Winners of the day included:
Braden Young:  100m (11.75) PR & 200m (23.95)PR
Rocco Padano:  400m (53.06) PR
Nate Keller:  800m (2:04.95) PR
Chase Randall:  110m hurdles (15.87) PR
Andrew Plummer:  shot put (41-05) PR
Ivan Penev:  discus (111-08) PR
Olivia Rothenstien:  3200m (12:34) PR
Rachel Dietrich:  shot put (24-06) PR and javelin (74-09) PR
Natalia Rojas-Miluto:  pole vault (7-00)

Congratulations to all of the Wolves who scored points:

100m:  Isabel Peterson, Emma Wells, Grant Brewer (PR)
200m:  Emma Well (PR), Isabel Peterson, Grant Brewer (PR), Declan Scallen (PR)
400m:  Ashinin Barry, Declan Scallen
800m:  Nathan Zeng
1600m:  David Lynn (PR)
3200m:  Owen Bloom, Kieran Matthias (PR)
Shot put:  Leah Breing (PR), Jacob Allen (PR), 
Discus:  Rachel Dietrich, Andrew Plummer
Long jump:  Spencer Murray


Great Job to the Wolves who ended their season with a PR!

100m:  Oliver Wolf, Caden Barrysmith
200m:  Caliope Mckinsey, Jane Blisset
400m:  Swathi Narayan, Oliver Wolf, Cade Mohrhardt
1600m:  Sana Matthias, Mariah Richey, Sarah Ramirez, Ownen Bloom, Larry Ro, Grayson McDowell, Zach Ellis, Kolton Zeng, Oliver Zhang, Evan Chan
3200m:  Sana Matthias, John Walton
100m hurdles:  Sofia Rojas-Mulutin
Shot Put:  Leah Breing, Max Veilloux
Long Jump:  Emily Taylor, Swathi Narayan, Ryan Fisher
Discus:  Scott Tornquist, Ben Puryea
Javelin:  Alex Kabat, Nathan Stromseth

STARR AND TALIUS WIN KING CO - Following Wednesday's meeet

At the end of day one of the King Co Championships Eastlake had crowned two champions.  Bowman Starr overcame an injury that he had sustained in the Shoreline Invitational and won with pole vault with a mark of 14-06.  Starr heads to the State qualifying district meet tied as the top vaulter in 4A State.  

Ellie Tallius also came out on top in the girls long jump competition with a 18’1 effort, which ranks her as number four in the state.  She also secured a spot in the 100m final on Friday as the third seed with a 12.7 clocking.  

Additional final events that were contested and resulted in Wolves punching their tickets to the district meet which will be held next Wednesday and Friday in Seattle included;

*In the girls javelin Emily Mauch placed fourth with a throw of 102-08 and Julia Lusting placed fifth with a 97-05 effort.

*Travis Swiger ended up in fifth position in the javelin with a mark of 145-0.
*Nate Pendleton placed fifth in the 1600m with the time of 4:20.
*Matehya Bryant ended with a fifth place finish in the discus with a 93-07 effort.
*Sam Marks placed 8th in the shot put with an 44-00 qualifying throw.
*Ryan Curran high jumped 5-08 and will move on to districts.
*Larry Shan placed 9th in the long jump  with a leap of 20-04 and will also represent EHS at the district meet.

In the preliminary events the Wolves had a spectacular day with many of the student athletes moving on to Friday’s finals and barring any disqualifications, will represent EHS in the district competition.  Notable performances  of the day were that  four out of the five EHS  entrants in the girls 100m moved on to finals.  The group included:  Talius, Nicole Foster, Nicole Adams and Kenzie Feinglas.  In addition, all three boys 300m hurdlers qualified for the finals which included Cooper Williams, Nic LaBlanc and Cameron Stuart.  

Also moving on to the district competition for the Wolves are:
Olivia Harris-100m hurdles & 300m hurdles
Brooke Manson-400m & 800m
Grady Robison-100m & 200m
Sam Cureton-400m
Alexia Bryant-400m
Nic LaBlanc-110m hurdles
Cooper Williams-110m hurdles
Abby Beckstead-200m
Larry Shan-200m

5/7 Weekly Email

By Coaching Staff 05/07/2018, 5:00pm PDT

THIS WEEK:
Tuesday: Pasta Feed in Commons 4:00
Wednesday: Varsity Kingo Championship Day 1 4:00 - Skyline

Thursday : JV Kingco Championship 4:00 - Eastlake
Friday: Varsity Kingo Championship Day 2 4:00 -  Skyline
SAVE the date: Banquet May 31, Eastlake Commons  


Kingco Week is here!  We will have out last Pasta Feed tomorrow - please sign up here for pasta feed and Kingo Volunteer Opportunities!  For Kingco we just need a couple of volunteers each day - a great way to get close to the action.  We will be running the concession stand during Thursday's meet - would love some help!

Want to know when an event is? The webpage (wolvesxc.com) has a Schedule of Events page under Track and Field.  On your phone be sure to arrow to the right to see more.  Here is a direct link.

POST SEASON
Kingco – Kingco is comprised of 3 meets. Varsity Kingco Championship takes place on Wed & Friday,  the top 16 individuals in the League and top 8 relay teams compete at this meet.  Individual and team trophies are awarded at the Varsity meet.  All other athletes will compete at the JV Kingco Championship on Thursday - a great opportunity to get one more PR!

Districts – The top eight  individuals and all relay teams from the Kingco Varsity Championship qualify for Districts. 

State – The top two individuals and top two relay teams from Districts qualify for the State Championship. This event brings together the best 16 individuals and relay teams from across Washington State to crown the State Champions. 


BRYANT SETS SCHOOL RECORD AGAIN
The duel against Bothell on Thursday May 3rd was a day of domination for the Wolves throwing squad.  Leading the way for the team was Mae Bryant who broke her own week old school record with and incredible effort of 41-02, an improvement of over 2 feet  and a mark that  lands her a second place position in the state 4A rankings. Travis Swiger also had a banner day in the javelin, throwing a huge PR of 164-05, almost an 11 foot improvement  and an effort that gives him the top mark in King Co,  In addition the boys swept both the shot put  (Cameron Knutson:  40-07 -PR, Andrew Plummer:   39-08 -PR and  Ivan Penev:  39-07 -PR) and the discus (Sam Marks:  112-09-PR, Zach Umphrey:  110-06-PR and Riley Dehmer:  108-00), while the girls went 1, 2 in the discus (Dorthy Bergquist:  91-04-PR and Bryant:  90-04-PR) and the shot put (Bryant and Samantha Seabrooks:  31-09.)    To cap off their spectacular day, Anthony Hernandez, Penev, Umphrey, and Max Veilleux  inspired their teammates by running a 4x400 throwers relay!

In addition to the throwers, quite a few of the Wolves had stellar performances and were able claim a spot in the King Co Championships next week.  Notable accomplishments from the meet included:
*Brooke Manson’s 1600m win (5:11.7)
*Ellie Talius winning the long jump (17-06)
*Kenzie Feinglas taking first in the triple jump (32-00)
*Amie Benoit (9-00), Amy Poole (8-00), and Silvia Calinov (8-00) sweeping the pole vault.
*Travis Swiger (12-03) PR, Logan Perkins (10-00) PR and Andrew Budoff (9-00) sweep of the boy’s pole vault.

Great job to the student athletes who also scored points in the meet:
100m:  Larry Shan, Ellie Talius, Cooper Williams, Nicole Foster
200m:  Abby Beckstead
400m:  Sam Cureton (PR), Alexia Bryant, Adarsh Mulupuru (PR)
1600m:  David Lynn (PR)
3200m:  Kiran Matthias (PR), Olivia Rothenstein
100m hurdles:  Olivia Harris
110m hurdles:  Nicholas LeBlanc
300m hurdles:  Olivia Harris, Cooper Williams (PR), Nicholas LeBlanc (PR)
Javelin:  Emily Mauch, Julia Lustig
High Jump:  Ryan Curran, Cole Stainsby
Long Jump:  Larry Shan
Triple Jump:  Gauri Srikumar, Larry Shan

Next Up;  Congratulations to the following Wolves who through their hard work this season have earned qualifying marks for the King Co Championships that will take place Wednesday May 9th and Friday May 11th at Skyline High School:

110m hurdles:  Nicholas LeBlanc, Chase Randall, Cooper Williams, Cameron Stuart
100m hurdles:  Olivia Harris
100m:  Grady Robison. Cooper Williams,  Abby Beckstead, Ellie Talius, Nicole Foster, Kenzie Feinglas, Nicole Adams
1600m run:  Nate Pendleton
4x100m relay:  Larry Shan, Grady Robison, Soham Paul, Cooper Williams
                         Kenzie Feinglas, Nicole Adams, Nicole Foster, Abby Beckstead
400m:  Adarsh Mulupuru, Sam Cureton, Jason Bryant, Brooke Manson, Alexia Bryant, Bella Shaffer
300m hurdles:  Nicholas LeBlanc, Cooper Williams, Cameron Stuart, Elise Seneker, Olivia Harris
800m:  Tyler Thomas, Azita Balsara, Brooke Manson
200m:  Larry Shan, Grady Robison, Nicole Adams, Abby Beckstead
3200m:  Nate Pendleton
4x200m:  Madison Lester, Bella Shaffer, Emma Wells, Isabel Peterson
4x400m:  Sam Cureton, Cameron Stuart, Declan Scallen, Nate Pendleton
                Azita Balsara, Alexia Bryant, Isobel McCann, Brooke Manson
High Jump:  Cole Stainsby, Ryan Curran, Sophie Gee
Pole Vault:  Travis Swiger, Bowman Starr, Amy Poole, Silvia Clinov, Amie Benoit, Spencer Whitt, Logan Perkins, Ellie Talius
Long Jump:  Max Verhoort, Larry Shan, Ellie Talius
Triple Jump:  Larry Shan, Gauri Srikumur, Kenzie Feinglas
Shot Put:  Riley Dehmer, Sam Marks, Faith Morse, Samantha Seabrooks , Matehya Bryant
Discus:  Sam Marks, Cameron Knutsen, Matehya Bryant, Dorthy Berquist
Javelin:  Cameron Knutsen, Travis Swiger, Faith Morse, Julia Lustig, Emily Mauch

The rest of the squad will compete on Thursday at home in a JV King Co South meet starting at 4:00PM. Please plan on coming out to cheer on the Wolves this week!
 

4/23 Weekly update

By Coaching Staff 04/23/2018, 6:45pm PDT

130 PR's

THIS WEEK: 
Wednesday: Pasta Feed in Commons 4:00
Thursday : Home Meet 4:00 & Senior Recognition Night (approx 6:30pm)
Saturday: Shoreline Invitational. 
                 Schedule here  Entry fee: $8 adults, $5 students w/ ASB
                 Coaches will let athletes know mid week who is attending.


This is our last home meet of the season, so we would like to help prepare our athletes on Wednesday with one of our famous Track & Field Pasta Feeds.  If you are able to help us out with this or if you are available to assist at the meet, we would very much appreciate it.  No experience is necessary to help at the meets .  Please click here to sign up.

We will be acknowledge our senior before the 4x400, (approximately 6:30 pm.)  We invite senior and their family out onto the field to be recognized. Bring your cameras!

If you were unable to pick up your Swag or Brown Bear Car Wash tickets, we will have them available at the concession stand. 
 

EASTLAKE Wolves posted a total of 130 PR's at the Inglemoor meet. 

On the track the men posted 64 while the women secured 24.  On the field, the Men posted 25 while the women posted 17. For stats people, here is a link to a report generated in Athletic.net that not only ranks our athletes within an event, but shows individuals progression throughout the season. 
 

Congratulations to all our athletes whose hard work was paid off with a PR this week.

 

LAST WEEK'S MEETS IN REVIEW
written by Coach Pixler

 

STARR WINS EASON INVITATIONAL
Bowman Starr continued his impressive season by winning the pole vault at the North West’s premier Eason Invitational in Snohomish on Saturday.  His 15-00.00 mark is currently the top vault in 4A.  Andrew Plummer also placed in the meet, taking 6th in the hammer throw with a mark of 100-02, which currently ranks 7th in the state across all divisions.  In addition, Nicholas Le Blanc placed 7th in the 110m hurdles with a time of 16.62.


GIRLS AND BOYS TEAMS BOTH VICTORIOUS AT TRI-MEET
Both the boys and girls teams ended up on top in a tri-meet against Inglemoor and Mt. Si on Thursday April 19th.  Leading the way for the Wolves were the hurdlers who swept both the 110m event (Chase Randall:  16.03 (PR), Nicholas LeBlanc:  16.02 (PR),  Cooper Williams:  16.24 (PR) ) and the 300m event (Nicholas LeBlanc:  42.71 (PR), Cameron Stuart:  42.76, Cooper Williams:  44.2) in the boys division.  On the girls side Olivia Harris won both the 100m:  16.42 (PR) and the 300m races (49.38).

In addition to the hurdlers, Larry Shan scored big for the Wolves by winning both the long jump (18-10) and the triple jump (40-01).  Nicole Adams and Kenzie Feinglas both won individual events with Adams taking the 200m in 27.75(PR) and Feinglas winning the triple jump with a leap of 33.02 (PR).  Both girls were also part of the victorious 4x100m relay along with Nicole Foster and Abby Beckstead (51.43)

Additional Winners for the Wolves included:
Nate Pendleton-400m:  52.03
Riley Dehmer-discus:  124-01(PR)
Bowman Starr-pole vault:  15-00
Faith Morse-shot put:  32-04.5 (PR)
Ellie Talus-long jump:  16-10

Point Scorers Included:
100m:  Grady Robinson (PR), Ellie Talius (PR), Larry Shan (PR)
200m:  Grady Robinson (PR), Larry Shan(PR)
400m:  Alexia Bryant (PR)
800m:  Tara Suter
1600m:  David Lynn (PR)
Shot Put:  Riley Dehmer
Discus:  Cameron Knutson (PR), Dorthy Berquist
Javelin:  Emily Mauch, Travis Swiger
High Jump:  Sophie Gee
Pole Vault:  Amie Benoit, Amy Poole
Long Jump:  Max Verboort

Next Up:
Eastlake will host a tri-meet against Issaquah and North Creek on Thursday April 26th starting at 4:00 pm.   Come out and watch some amazing student athletes!
 

4/18 Weekly Update

By Coaching Staff 04/18/2018, 2:00pm PDT

THIS WEEK:
Thursday: meet at Inglemoor HS 4:00: Bus leaves Eastlake at 2:00. Early release at 1:45.  Everyone is expected  to ride the bus to the meet (unless they attend STEM).  Athletes can ride home with parents or take the bus, the return ETA for bus is 7:45.
Saturday: Eason Invitational: Veterans Memorial Stadium Coaches told the athletes on Tuesday if they would be participating at the meet, no transportation provided.

NEXT WEEK: 
Wednesday: Pasta Feed in Commons 4:00
Thursday : Home Meet 4:00 and Senior Recognition Night ( approximately 6:30)
Saturday: Shoreline Invitational

I will send out an email seeking help for both the Pasta Feed and Meet on Monday with the weekly recap.

We will be acknowledge our senior before the 4x400, as this is our last home meet of the season. (approximately 6:30 pm)  We invite the senior and their family out onto the field to be recognized. Bring your cameras!

If you were unable to pick up your Swag or Brown Bear Car Wash tickets, we will have them available at the concession stand. 

This week's recap from coach Pixler can be found below. 

TALIUS CLAIMS GOLD AT OREGON RELAYS
Ellie Talius continued her winning ways this week by taking first place in the pole vault at the prestigious Oregon Relays at historic Hayward Field in Eugene.  Talius easily won the competition and finished up the night with a a 12’5 performance.  In addition to her pole vault victory she also ran a 58.2 400m split on her leg of the the Sprint Medley Relay to help her team to a 2nd place finish.  Her teammates included Kenzie Feinglas and Nicole Adams who both ran 200m legs and Brooke Manson ran the 800m anchor.  Manson came back a short time later and placed fifth in the 400m Invitational in a time of 58.8.  

On the boys side Nate Pendleton ran a personal best of 1:56.97 in the 800m Invitational and placed eighth.  Larry Shan also recorded a PR in the triple jump with a leap of 41’1 and won his flight.

In addition to the point scorers, quite a few of the Wolves recorded seasons best marks in this highly competitive meet:
*Cameron Stuart:  300m hurdles (42.89)
*Amie Benoit:  Pole Vault (9’6)
*Braden Young, Grady Robison, Soham Paul, and Cooper Williams:  4x100m relay (44.81)
*Abby Beckstead, Kenzie Feinglas, Isobel McCann and Nicole Adams:  4x200m relay (1:53.78)
 

3/30 Meet Recap

By Coaching Staff 03/30/2018, 3:00pm PDT

 
 

NEXT WEEK: SPRING BREAK - event coaches will let the athletes know their individual practice plans for break.

Thank you to our meet volunteers, Dana Robison, Kristi Lynn, Amy Wells, Annette Wolf, Heidi Schmedding, Hui Liu, Kristi & Tom Nicholson and Maria Carino, your help truly made the meet run much smoother.  Also, thank you very much to all the families that contributed to the Pasta Feed this week.  The Feeds are really great team bonding events that the athletes really seem to enjoy.

If you were unable to pick up your Swag or Brown Bear Car Wash tickets, we will have them available at our next home meet.

This week's recap from coach Pixler can be found below.   For stats people, here is a link to a report generated in Athletic.net that not only ranks our athletes within an event, but shows individuals progression throughout the season.  The last meet had lots of yellow highlights with red font, ie PERSONAL RECORDS!!!!  Congratulations to all our athletes whose hard work was paid off with a PR this week.
 

LAST WEEK'S MEETS IN REVIEW


The Wolves, hosting their first home meet of the season against Woodinville, recorded some amazing marks and tallied wins on both the girls and boys side.  Leading all performers were Brooke Manson and Grady Robison.  Manson, the future Ute, won the 200m (27.11) , 400m (58.24), and also erased a 30m Woodinville lead anchoring the 4x400m winning relay, which also included Alexia Bryant, Olivia Harris and Abigail Beckstead (4:18.5).  Robison recorded wins and personal records in both the 100m (11.63) and the 200m (23.93).  He also ran on the winning 4x400m relay that included Braden Young, Soham Paul and Cooper Williams. (42.93)


Other highlights included the plethora of sweeps that the squad tallied including:

Girls 100m:

  • Nicole Adams (13.35)-PR, Nicole Foster (13.53) PR, Abigail Beckstead (13.62)

Girls 200m:

  • Brooke Manson, Nicole Adams (27.84) PR, Abigail Beckstead (27.96) PR

Girls Pole Vault:

  • Ellie Talius (12-06), Amie Benoit (9-06), Tessa Lazich (8-06)

Boys Discus:

  • Riley Dehmer (119-00) PR, Sam Marks (108-04) PR,  Ivan Penev (105-00) PR

Boys Pole Vault:

  1. Bowman Starr (14-06), Travis Swiger (11-06) PR, Andrew Budoff (8-06)

Boys Long Jump:

  • Larry Shan (19-02), Slater Howd (18-08) PR, Max Verboort (18-05)

Boys 300m hurdles:
Cooper Williams (42.15), Cameron Stuart (43.03), Niclolas LeBlanc (43.27) PR


Additional Winners included:

  • Kenzie Feinglas, Nicole Adams, Nicole Foster, & Abigail Beckstead- 4x100m relay (51.85)
  • Emma Wells, Madison Lester, Tess Keller, & Isabel Peterson- 4x200m relay (1:56.6)
  • Olivia Rothenstein- 3200m run
  • Faith Morse- shot put (26-00)
  • Dorthy Bergquist- discus (86-01) PR
  • Julia Lusting - javelin (95-09) PR
  • Bella Shaffer- high jump
  • Chase Randall- 110m hurdles (16.32)
  • Sam Marks- shot put (44-00) PR
  • Riley Dehmer- discus (119-00) PR
  • Travis Swiger- javelin (139-00) 
  • Larry Shan- triple jump (39-10) PR

Point Scorers for the meet included:

  • 100m:  Braden Young
  • 200m:  Nate Pendleton
  • 400m:  Nate Pendleton, Bella Shaffer (PR)
  • 800m:  Alexia Bryant, Azita Balsara (PR), Nate Keller (PR), Nate Pendleton
  • 1600m:  Kate Olson, Tyler Thomas, Kiran Matthias (PR)
  • 3200m:  Larry Ro (PR)
  • 100m hurdles:  Olivia Harris
  • 300m hurdles:  Oliva Harris
  • 110 m hurdles:  Nicholas Leblanc, Cooper Williams
  • Shot Put:  Kristin Acheson, Riley Dehmer
  • Javelin:  Emily Mauch, Cameron Knutson
  • High Jump:  Slivia Calinov, Cole Stainsby, Max Verboort
  • Triple Jump:  Gaurdi Srikumar, Swathi Narayan, Slater Howd 


Next Up:  While most of the team will not be competing next week due to Spring Break a few of the Wolves will be competing in the highly competitive Arcadia Invitational in southern California.

3/26 Weekly Update and Last Meet's Highlights

By Coaching Staff 03/27/2018, 8:30am PDT

THIS WEEK:
  • Monday 3/26 practice
  • Tuesday 3/27 practice
  • Wednesday 3/28 Pasta Feed in commons - First distribution of Swag
  • Thursday 3/29 4:00 Woodinville at Eastlake- pick up Brown Bear & Swag at concession stand
  • Friday  3/30 practice
  • NEXT WEEK: SPRING BREAK - event coaches will let the athletes know their individual practice plans for break.
  •  
Our last pasta feed was very much appreciated by all the athletes who attended.  On their behalf, thank you to each of the 45 families that contributed to it's success.  That being said, we have two opportunities in which families can help again this week, Wednesday's pasta feed and Thursday at our first home meets.  The sign up for both are available here.  No experience is necessary to help at a meets, we need a lot of recording of marks and measuring of field events. It is an excellent way to be close to the action and interact with the athletes. High School track meets are completely run by volunteers and don't use any paid officials. 

We will have the swag (sweatshirts, shirts, racing shorts and sweats)  available for pick up at the pasta feed so the athletes have it forThursday's meet.

We will be distributing the Brown Bear car wash tickets at the concession stand during the meet, and any swag not picked up before.

Thank you for to all the families who have donated.  If your employer matches charitable donations and volunteer hours, please take advantage of their program. We are registered with Starbucks, Boeing, Microsoft, and Costco.  Submit using Wolfpack EIN 77-0616862   PURPOSE: Eastlake Wolfpack and specify the sport as this is an umbrella organization for the booster clubs at the high school.

See you at our home meet Thursday and thank you in advance for all your help we are seeking this week. 

 

  Don't forget to pick up your car wash tickets at the concession stand  during the meet. - Thanks for supporting Eastlake Track & Field.

 

LAST WEEK'S MEETS IN REVIEW


Congratulations to Bowman Starr and Brooke Manson for their amazing state rankings after the first week of track and field in Washington.  Starr, who broke his own school record at the Skyline Jamboree last week with a vault of 15’0, has the top mark in the state across all divisions.  Manson, who will compete for the University of Utah next year, is ranked second in 4A in the 1600 with a time of 5:10.4 and 5th in the 400m with a 1:00.5 clocking.  Both marks were also recorded at the jamboree.  

THURSDAY"S MEET: Bothell/Skyline
The entire squad competed in the first official meet of the season at Skyline on Thursday in a tri-meet that included Bothell on a very cold and rainy day.  Highlights of the meet included double victories for hurdler Olivia Harris who won the 100m event with a 17.58 clocking and the 300m hurdles in a time of 50.38.  The trio of Amie Benoit, Rebecca Kopper and Amy Poole  also excelled for the Wolves by sweeping the Pole Vault.  Benoit won with a mark of 7’6 and Kopper and Poole came in second and third with 7’0 vaults.  

 

Additional winners for the Wolves included:

  • Nate Pendelton:  800m -1:59.65 (PR)
  • Isobel McCann, Nicole Adams, Abigail Beckstead, Ellie Talius:  4x100m relay- 53.95

POINT SCORERS FOR THE MEET:

  • 110 Hurdles:  Cooper Williams (PR)
  • 100m:  Nicole Adams
  • 300m hurdles:  Cooper Williams (PR), Cameron Stuart, Elise Sneaker
  • 400m:  Adarsh Mulupuru (PR)
  • 800m:  Alexia Bryant (PR)
  • Shot Put:  Sam Marks
  • Discus:  Dorthy Bergquist
  • Javelin:  Travis Swiger, Julia Lustig
  • Triple Jump:  Larry Shan
  • High Jump:  Cole Standby
  • Pole Vault:  Travis Swiger (PR), Logan Perkins (PR)
  • Long Jump:  Natalia Rojas-Mitutin (PR)


SATURDAY"S MEET - Kent Meridian Invitational 
The Wolves did not allow an early morning snowfall on Saturday morning to dampen their resolve at the Kent Meridian Invitational.  Three student-athletes brought home first place finishes and many of them placed and or recorded personal records.  Leading the way  were the pole vaulters with both Bowman Starr and Ellie Talius claiming victories.  Starr, who is currently ranked as the top vaulter in the state won in the boys event with a 15’-0 mark.  Talius, in her outdoor debut, following an amazing indoor season, in which she was ranked second nationally and won the prestigious Husky Classic, easily claimed victory with a 11’-0 vault.  EHS’s third win was claimed by WSU recruit Nate Pendleton who won the 3200m in a great early seasoning clocking of 9:24.2., which is currently the top time in the state across all divisions.

In addition to the winners quite a few Wolves had exceptional performances and placed in this large invitational:

Second Place:

  • Aimee Benoit-Pole Vault:  9’-0
  • Declan Scallen, Logan Perkins, Adarsh Mulupuru and Nate Pendelton- 4x400m relay:  3:33

Third Place:

  • Cooper Williams-300m hurdles:  42.02 (PR)
  • Abigail Beckstead-Freshmen 100m:  13.53
  • Kenzie Feinglas, Nicole Adams, Abigail Beckstead, Nicole Foster-4x100m relay:  52.57

Fourth Place:

  • Rocco Paduano- Freshmen 100m:  12.02 (PR)

Fifth Place:

  • Chase Randall-110m hurdles:  16:44

Sixth Place:

  • Nicholas LeBlanc-110m hurdles:  16:55(PR)
  • Cameron Stuart-300m hurdles:  43.3

Seventh Place:

  • Travis Swiger-Javelin:  143-11
  • Grady Robinson, Braden Young, Soham Paul and Rocco Paduano-4x100m relay:  46.17

3/19 Weekly Update and Last Meet's Highlights

By Coaching Staff 03/20/2018, 11:30am PDT

 
 
THIS WEEK:
  • Monday 3/19 Midnight deadline to order car wash tickets
  • Tuesday 3/20 Coaches will let athletes know if they are attending Saturday's Invite
  • Wednesday 3/21 Deadline to order uniforms, pick up uniforms after team picture at the start of practice.
  • Thursday 3/22 Bothell/Eastlake meet at Skyline, team meeting 3:00 at Skyline, Events start at 4:00
  • Saturday 3/24 Kent Meridian Invitational, first event 9:00am

We are wrapping up all the start-up activities for the season this week. We are asking each family to make a $100 donation in one of two ways, either pass the hat or through purchasing car wash tickets. If you would like to purchase Brown Bear to support the team please do so by midnight tonight.  We sell the tickets in blocks of 20 for $7 apiece, that is less than you pay at the car wash.  These can be upgraded, if you prefer more than a Beary Clean wash. They make great thank you gifts or athletes can resell them. Purchased car wash tickets will be available for pick up in the concession stand at next week's home meet.

If you have not purchased a uniform, please do so by Wednesday morning. I will bring them to the start of practice on Wednesday after pictures.  If you ordered one and have not received it yet, please remind your student to pick it up on Wednesday.  Coaches do not have the uniforms.  Uniforms and Car wash tickets are both available through the team registration button.

If you purchased Spirit Gear, it will be available for pick up in the concession stand at the home meet next week.

We will do the team picture for the yearbook on Wednesday.  Athletes will be given their team shirt prior to the picture.

There are two meets this week, Thursday at Skyline and Saturday at Kent Meridian.  All athletes are responsible for getting themselves to Skyline by 3:00 for a team meeting.  Individual event coaches may want them there earlier if so they will let them know on Wednesday.  Due to the large number of schools that attend Invitationals there is a limit to the number of entries per team. Coaches will let individual Athletes know on Tuesday if they will be attending Saturday's meet.  Athletes will need to arrange transportation to the meet on Saturday as there is no bus, coaches will let them know when they need to be there.  Follow this link for more meet details.

Enjoy the first week of Spring and come out and cheer on our athletes this Thursday at Skyline. 

 
 
LAST WEEK'S MEET IN REVIEW

The Eastlake Track team kicked off the season on Thursday against Skyline and Eastside Catholic in the first annual "Battle of the Plateau Jamboree” at Skyline High School.  The Wolves recorded some impressive marks in this early season rust buster.  Winners included:  


Nichlas LeBanc:  110m hurdles (16.01)

Adarsh Mutupuru:  400m (55.13)

Brooke Manson:  400m (60.55)

Owen Bloom:  Fresh/Soph 1600m (4:59)

Travis Swiger:  Javelin (146-08)

Bowman Starr:  Pole Vault (15-00)

Amie Benoit:  Pole Vault (7-06)


Point Scorers for the Wolves included:


110m hurdles:  Chase Randall

100m hurdles:  Olivia Harris, Elise Sneaker

100m:  Abby Beckstead, Nicole Adams

400m:  Declan Scallen, Bella Shaffer

Fresh/Soph 1600m:  David Lynn

1600m:  Brooke Manson

Shot Put:  Sam Marks,

Javelin:  Cameron Knutson, Faith Morse, Dorthy Bergquist

Pole Vault:  Logan Perkins, Andrew Budoff, Amy Poole, Rebecca Kopper

Long Jump:  Larry Shan, Emily Taylor

Pasta Feed in Preparation of the First Meet

By Coaching Staff 03/12/2018, 5:45pm PDT

Welcome to our first week of competition! Thursday’s meet will be the battle of the Plateau, with Eastlake, Eastside Catholic and Skyline first ever tri meet.  The events will begin at 4:00 at Skyline.  Athletes will be responsible for getting themselves to Skyline by 3:00.  Unlike most other Varsity sports, there is no entrance fee for dual and tri meets.  Some Invitationals will charge. This will be an abbreviated meet, not all events will be run.  There is a typical event schedule on the website wolvesxc.com under the track & field tab for future reference.  Meets are on a rolling schedule, so the times are only estimates.  Athletes usually know the day before what events they will be competing in at the meet.

To celebrate the beginning of the competitive season, we will hold our first of four all team pasta feeds on Wednesday at 4:00 in the Eastlake Commons.  Please follow this link to sign up to bring something, we cannot do this without your help!  If you ordered a uniform, they will be available to pick up at the pasta feed. If you haven’t ordered a uniform yet, please do so by Wednesday morning!

For those of you that have already made a booster donation, thank you very much.  Today, the Booster Club delivered a brightly colored high jump bar and practice bungee for our jumpers, as the old one was rather bent.  This is an example of how your money is put to use to enhance the program.  If you have not made a donation there is still time.  We have a large coaches wish list we would like to work through, but we need your help. Each family is asked to either make a minimum $100 donation or purchase $140 worth of Brown Bear car wash tickets. We will place the car wash ticket order on March 19th so that we can have them available for pickup at the concession stand during our home meet on March 29th.

Enjoy the sunshine and come out and cheer on our athletes this Thursday at Skyline. 

2018 Track & Field

By Coaching Staff 02/08/2018, 2:15pm PST

Welcome to Eastlake Track & Field 2018!  We are looking forward to another great season.  We have a lot of talent returning and are excited about the group of athletes that will donning an Eastlake singlet  for the first time.  Many athletes have put in  a lot of time in the weight room this winter, it will be thrilling to see their hard work pay off.  

In addition,  we have the strongest Coaching  Staff that we have ever had, providing a phenomenal opportunity for our athletes successes this season.

Let's go Wolves!!!

Sign Up to Receive Emails!

MailChimp is currently unavailable. Please check back later.