skip navigation

3/30 Meet Recap

By Coaching Staff, 03/30/18, 3:00PM PDT

Share

 
 

NEXT WEEK: SPRING BREAK - event coaches will let the athletes know their individual practice plans for break.

Thank you to our meet volunteers, Dana Robison, Kristi Lynn, Amy Wells, Annette Wolf, Heidi Schmedding, Hui Liu, Kristi & Tom Nicholson and Maria Carino, your help truly made the meet run much smoother.  Also, thank you very much to all the families that contributed to the Pasta Feed this week.  The Feeds are really great team bonding events that the athletes really seem to enjoy.

If you were unable to pick up your Swag or Brown Bear Car Wash tickets, we will have them available at our next home meet.

This week's recap from coach Pixler can be found below.   For stats people, here is a link to a report generated in Athletic.net that not only ranks our athletes within an event, but shows individuals progression throughout the season.  The last meet had lots of yellow highlights with red font, ie PERSONAL RECORDS!!!!  Congratulations to all our athletes whose hard work was paid off with a PR this week.
 

LAST WEEK'S MEETS IN REVIEW


The Wolves, hosting their first home meet of the season against Woodinville, recorded some amazing marks and tallied wins on both the girls and boys side.  Leading all performers were Brooke Manson and Grady Robison.  Manson, the future Ute, won the 200m (27.11) , 400m (58.24), and also erased a 30m Woodinville lead anchoring the 4x400m winning relay, which also included Alexia Bryant, Olivia Harris and Abigail Beckstead (4:18.5).  Robison recorded wins and personal records in both the 100m (11.63) and the 200m (23.93).  He also ran on the winning 4x400m relay that included Braden Young, Soham Paul and Cooper Williams. (42.93)


Other highlights included the plethora of sweeps that the squad tallied including:

Girls 100m:

  • Nicole Adams (13.35)-PR, Nicole Foster (13.53) PR, Abigail Beckstead (13.62)

Girls 200m:

  • Brooke Manson, Nicole Adams (27.84) PR, Abigail Beckstead (27.96) PR

Girls Pole Vault:

  • Ellie Talius (12-06), Amie Benoit (9-06), Tessa Lazich (8-06)

Boys Discus:

  • Riley Dehmer (119-00) PR, Sam Marks (108-04) PR,  Ivan Penev (105-00) PR

Boys Pole Vault:

  1. Bowman Starr (14-06), Travis Swiger (11-06) PR, Andrew Budoff (8-06)

Boys Long Jump:

  • Larry Shan (19-02), Slater Howd (18-08) PR, Max Verboort (18-05)

Boys 300m hurdles:
Cooper Williams (42.15), Cameron Stuart (43.03), Niclolas LeBlanc (43.27) PR


Additional Winners included:

  • Kenzie Feinglas, Nicole Adams, Nicole Foster, & Abigail Beckstead- 4x100m relay (51.85)
  • Emma Wells, Madison Lester, Tess Keller, & Isabel Peterson- 4x200m relay (1:56.6)
  • Olivia Rothenstein- 3200m run
  • Faith Morse- shot put (26-00)
  • Dorthy Bergquist- discus (86-01) PR
  • Julia Lusting - javelin (95-09) PR
  • Bella Shaffer- high jump
  • Chase Randall- 110m hurdles (16.32)
  • Sam Marks- shot put (44-00) PR
  • Riley Dehmer- discus (119-00) PR
  • Travis Swiger- javelin (139-00) 
  • Larry Shan- triple jump (39-10) PR

Point Scorers for the meet included:

  • 100m:  Braden Young
  • 200m:  Nate Pendleton
  • 400m:  Nate Pendleton, Bella Shaffer (PR)
  • 800m:  Alexia Bryant, Azita Balsara (PR), Nate Keller (PR), Nate Pendleton
  • 1600m:  Kate Olson, Tyler Thomas, Kiran Matthias (PR)
  • 3200m:  Larry Ro (PR)
  • 100m hurdles:  Olivia Harris
  • 300m hurdles:  Oliva Harris
  • 110 m hurdles:  Nicholas Leblanc, Cooper Williams
  • Shot Put:  Kristin Acheson, Riley Dehmer
  • Javelin:  Emily Mauch, Cameron Knutson
  • High Jump:  Slivia Calinov, Cole Stainsby, Max Verboort
  • Triple Jump:  Gaurdi Srikumar, Swathi Narayan, Slater Howd 


Next Up:  While most of the team will not be competing next week due to Spring Break a few of the Wolves will be competing in the highly competitive Arcadia Invitational in southern California.