skip navigation

5/7 Weekly Email

By Coaching Staff, 05/07/18, 5:00PM PDT

Share

THIS WEEK:
Tuesday: Pasta Feed in Commons 4:00
Wednesday: Varsity Kingo Championship Day 1 4:00 - Skyline

Thursday : JV Kingco Championship 4:00 - Eastlake
Friday: Varsity Kingo Championship Day 2 4:00 -  Skyline
SAVE the date: Banquet May 31, Eastlake Commons  


Kingco Week is here!  We will have out last Pasta Feed tomorrow - please sign up here for pasta feed and Kingo Volunteer Opportunities!  For Kingco we just need a couple of volunteers each day - a great way to get close to the action.  We will be running the concession stand during Thursday's meet - would love some help!

Want to know when an event is? The webpage (wolvesxc.com) has a Schedule of Events page under Track and Field.  On your phone be sure to arrow to the right to see more.  Here is a direct link.

POST SEASON
Kingco – Kingco is comprised of 3 meets. Varsity Kingco Championship takes place on Wed & Friday,  the top 16 individuals in the League and top 8 relay teams compete at this meet.  Individual and team trophies are awarded at the Varsity meet.  All other athletes will compete at the JV Kingco Championship on Thursday - a great opportunity to get one more PR!

Districts – The top eight  individuals and all relay teams from the Kingco Varsity Championship qualify for Districts. 

State – The top two individuals and top two relay teams from Districts qualify for the State Championship. This event brings together the best 16 individuals and relay teams from across Washington State to crown the State Champions. 


BRYANT SETS SCHOOL RECORD AGAIN
The duel against Bothell on Thursday May 3rd was a day of domination for the Wolves throwing squad.  Leading the way for the team was Mae Bryant who broke her own week old school record with and incredible effort of 41-02, an improvement of over 2 feet  and a mark that  lands her a second place position in the state 4A rankings. Travis Swiger also had a banner day in the javelin, throwing a huge PR of 164-05, almost an 11 foot improvement  and an effort that gives him the top mark in King Co,  In addition the boys swept both the shot put  (Cameron Knutson:  40-07 -PR, Andrew Plummer:   39-08 -PR and  Ivan Penev:  39-07 -PR) and the discus (Sam Marks:  112-09-PR, Zach Umphrey:  110-06-PR and Riley Dehmer:  108-00), while the girls went 1, 2 in the discus (Dorthy Bergquist:  91-04-PR and Bryant:  90-04-PR) and the shot put (Bryant and Samantha Seabrooks:  31-09.)    To cap off their spectacular day, Anthony Hernandez, Penev, Umphrey, and Max Veilleux  inspired their teammates by running a 4x400 throwers relay!

In addition to the throwers, quite a few of the Wolves had stellar performances and were able claim a spot in the King Co Championships next week.  Notable accomplishments from the meet included:
*Brooke Manson’s 1600m win (5:11.7)
*Ellie Talius winning the long jump (17-06)
*Kenzie Feinglas taking first in the triple jump (32-00)
*Amie Benoit (9-00), Amy Poole (8-00), and Silvia Calinov (8-00) sweeping the pole vault.
*Travis Swiger (12-03) PR, Logan Perkins (10-00) PR and Andrew Budoff (9-00) sweep of the boy’s pole vault.

Great job to the student athletes who also scored points in the meet:
100m:  Larry Shan, Ellie Talius, Cooper Williams, Nicole Foster
200m:  Abby Beckstead
400m:  Sam Cureton (PR), Alexia Bryant, Adarsh Mulupuru (PR)
1600m:  David Lynn (PR)
3200m:  Kiran Matthias (PR), Olivia Rothenstein
100m hurdles:  Olivia Harris
110m hurdles:  Nicholas LeBlanc
300m hurdles:  Olivia Harris, Cooper Williams (PR), Nicholas LeBlanc (PR)
Javelin:  Emily Mauch, Julia Lustig
High Jump:  Ryan Curran, Cole Stainsby
Long Jump:  Larry Shan
Triple Jump:  Gauri Srikumar, Larry Shan

Next Up;  Congratulations to the following Wolves who through their hard work this season have earned qualifying marks for the King Co Championships that will take place Wednesday May 9th and Friday May 11th at Skyline High School:

110m hurdles:  Nicholas LeBlanc, Chase Randall, Cooper Williams, Cameron Stuart
100m hurdles:  Olivia Harris
100m:  Grady Robison. Cooper Williams,  Abby Beckstead, Ellie Talius, Nicole Foster, Kenzie Feinglas, Nicole Adams
1600m run:  Nate Pendleton
4x100m relay:  Larry Shan, Grady Robison, Soham Paul, Cooper Williams
                         Kenzie Feinglas, Nicole Adams, Nicole Foster, Abby Beckstead
400m:  Adarsh Mulupuru, Sam Cureton, Jason Bryant, Brooke Manson, Alexia Bryant, Bella Shaffer
300m hurdles:  Nicholas LeBlanc, Cooper Williams, Cameron Stuart, Elise Seneker, Olivia Harris
800m:  Tyler Thomas, Azita Balsara, Brooke Manson
200m:  Larry Shan, Grady Robison, Nicole Adams, Abby Beckstead
3200m:  Nate Pendleton
4x200m:  Madison Lester, Bella Shaffer, Emma Wells, Isabel Peterson
4x400m:  Sam Cureton, Cameron Stuart, Declan Scallen, Nate Pendleton
                Azita Balsara, Alexia Bryant, Isobel McCann, Brooke Manson
High Jump:  Cole Stainsby, Ryan Curran, Sophie Gee
Pole Vault:  Travis Swiger, Bowman Starr, Amy Poole, Silvia Clinov, Amie Benoit, Spencer Whitt, Logan Perkins, Ellie Talius
Long Jump:  Max Verhoort, Larry Shan, Ellie Talius
Triple Jump:  Larry Shan, Gauri Srikumur, Kenzie Feinglas
Shot Put:  Riley Dehmer, Sam Marks, Faith Morse, Samantha Seabrooks , Matehya Bryant
Discus:  Sam Marks, Cameron Knutsen, Matehya Bryant, Dorthy Berquist
Javelin:  Cameron Knutsen, Travis Swiger, Faith Morse, Julia Lustig, Emily Mauch

The rest of the squad will compete on Thursday at home in a JV King Co South meet starting at 4:00PM. Please plan on coming out to cheer on the Wolves this week!