skip navigation

State Meet and Banquet RSVP

By Coaching Staff, 05/22/18, 4:15PM PDT

Share

THIS WEEK:
Thursday - Saturday: State Meet - Mt Tahoma Stadium FYI this is not the same as Mt Tahoma HS
Schedule can be found here.


NEXT WEEK:
Thursday: Banquet 6:30 Commons


We hope that everyone can make it to the banquet to celebrate our athletes and all of their hard work this season!  Please follow the link to RSVP by TUESDAY.  With 180 families, we really need everyone to respond so we can make sure we have enough food for all who attend.  If we do not hear from you, we will assume you are not attending.  Along with salad and pizza, we will be having a dessert dash so if you would like to show off your baking skills (or buying skills...think Met Market, Nothing Bundt Cake, etc) please sign up to bring a dessert on the same link.  Thank you so much and we look forward to seeing you all soon!

Recap of District meet below! Pictures from JV meet can be found here - Thank you Chris Mohrhardt, photographer.
 

BRYANT WINS DISTRICT TITLE
Mae Bryant joined teammate Ellie Talius (LJ) as a district champion by winning the girls shot put (38-07) at South West Athletic Complex in Seattle on Friday night.  Bryant heads to the State Meet as the 5th ranked shot putter in 4A.  Eastlake also qualified two additional individuals and two relays teams for the meet which will run Thursday through Friday at Mt. Tahoma Stadium in Tacoma.  

Cooper Williams had a blockbuster night for the Wolves by qualifying in both the 110m hurdles (15.63) and the 300m hurdles (40.43) PR,  with second place finishes.  Williiams will be the first competitor for EHS with the 110 hurdles  commencing at 4:00pm on Thursday.

Brooke Manson also punched her ticket to state in two events on Friday by placing second in a very fast 800m in 2:09.4 (the second fastest time in the state this season) and by anchoring the 4x400m relay which also placed second.  The relay team, which a included Talius, Alexia Bryant and Azita Balsara, lowered their own week old school record to 4:01.63.

The girls 4x200m relay also earned a spot to state by placing second.  The team, which included Abby Beckstead, Kenzie Feinglas, Isobel McCann and Nicloe Adams, ran a season best of 1:47.4.

Congratulations to all of the Wolves who were point scorers in a very competitive district meet:

Third Place:
Olivia Harris:  300m hurdles (47.5)
Nate Pendleton:  3200m (9:22.37)
Ellie Talius:  100m (12.7)
Kenzie Feinglas, Nicloe Adams, Nicole Foster and Abby Beckstead 4x100m relay (50.50)
Nic LeBlanc:  110m hurdles (15.69)

Fourth Place Finisher:
Emily Mauch:  Javelin (107-04) PR
Nate Pendleton:  1600m:  (4:22)
Nic LeBlanc:  300m hurdles:  (41.40)
Larry Shan:  200m (23.42)

Fifth Place: 
Matehya Bryant: discus (93-07)
Riley Dehmer:  discus (125-10)

Sixth Place:
Niclole Adams:  100m (13.16)
Faith Morse:  Shot Put (33-04)
Amie Benoit:  Pole Vault (9-11)
Grady Robison:  100m (11.62)
Sam Cureton:  400m:  (52.28)
Cameron Stewart:  300m hurdles:  (42.40)
Sam Cureton, Adarsh Mulupuru, Cameron Stewart, Nate Pendleton:  4x400m relay (3:36.33)
Larry Shan:  Triple Jump (39-10)

Seventh Place: 
Nicole Foster:  100m (13.29)
Nicole Adams:  200m (27.77)
Alexia Bryant:  400m (1:02.79)
Oliva Harris:  100m hurdles (16.72) PR
Julia Lustig:  Javelin (95-08)
Grady Robison:  200m (23.58)
Sam Marks:  Shot Put:  (40-11)
Ryan Curran:  High Jump:  (5-06)

Eighth Place:
Kenzie Feinglas:  100m(13.32) 
Samantha Seabrooks:  Shot Put (31-08)
Abby Beckstead:  200m (27.97)
Larry Shan:  Long Jump (19-02)

Next Up:  State Championship Meet:  May 24th-26th at Mt. Tahoma High School in Tacoma.

TALIUS WINS DISTRICT LONG JUMP CHAMPIONSHIP - recap from Wednesday's meet
Ellie Talius was crowned District 2 Long Jump Champion on Wednesday, the first day of the state qualifying meet, with a leap of 17-07.25.  She is currently ranked 5th in the State 4A.  She also secured a spot in state competition with a second place finish in the pole vault with a 11-11.00 effort.  As she has for the entirety of the season, she remains the top ranked performer in the state in that event.

Quite a few of the Wolves were point scorers in the meet and included:

Nate Pendleton:  4th place 1600m (4:22)
Matheya Bryant:  5th place discus (93-07)
Amie Benoit:  6th place polve vault (9-11.00)
Larry Shan:  6th place triple jump (39-1075)